The weekend is divided into 5 parts, each featuring concerts, talks, panels and masterclasses. If you want to hear all 50 compositions, order all 5 passes.

Prices & discounts

PART I

Saturday May 6th from 14h00 to 18h15

> € 52

PART II

Saturday May 6th from 19h30 to 23h00

> € 52

PART III

Sunday May 7th from 10h30 to 13h00

> € 25

PART IV

Sunday May 7th from 14h00 to 17h45

> € 52

PART V

Sunday May 7th from 19h00 to 22h00

> € 52

2 passes* for 50 for the Future Weekend > 10% discount on the normal ticket price
3 passes* for 50 for the Future Weekend > 15% discount on the normal ticket price
4 passes* for 50 for the Future Weekend > 20% discount on the normal ticket price

All 5 passes* for 50 for the Future Weekend > 25% discount on the normal ticket price

*Are you younger than 30? Use our Early Bird discount! 

Program

Sat 6 May

Sun 7 May

PART I: Saturday May 6th from 14h00 to 18h15

6

May
Saturday
14:00

Entreehal Muziekgebouw

Fifty in a Nutshell

50FTF    Part I   

6

May
Saturday
14:30

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Concert I: Legacy

50FTF    Part I   

6

May
Saturday
16:00

BIMHUIS

Concert II: From the Book

50FTF    Part I   

6

May
Saturday
16:00

Atriumzaal Muziekgebouw

Workshop

50FTF    Part I   

6

May
Saturday
16:00

Kleine Zaal Muziekgebouw

Talk 1: In conversation with the Kronos Quartet

50FTF    Part I   

6

May
Saturday
17:15

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Concert III: The Philosopher’s Gaze

50FTF    Part I   

PART II: Saturday May 6th from 19h30 to 23h00

6

May
Saturday
19:30

BIMHUIS

Concert IV: Frameworks

50FTF    Part II   

6

May
Saturday
19:30

Atriumzaal Muziekgebouw

Speed Date

50FTF    Part II   

6

May
Saturday
19:30

Kleine Zaal Muziekgebouw

Talk 2: Composers in Conversation

50FTF    Part II   

6

May
Saturday
21:00

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Concert V: Where Home Resonates

50FTF    Part II   

6

May
Saturday
22:15

BIMHUIS

Concert VI: The Club & Afterparty

50FTF    Part II   

PART III: Sunday May 7th from 10h30 to 13h00

7

May
Sunday
10:30

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Concert VII: What’s New?

50FTF    Part II   

7

May
Sunday
12:15

BIMHUIS

Concert VIII: Eve

50FTF    Part III   

7

May
Sunday
12:15

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Talk 3: Where the Oral Tradition Meets The Classical

50FTF    Part III   

7

May
Sunday
12:15

Atriumzaal Muziekgebouw

Speed Date

50FTF    Part III   

PART IV: Sunday May 7th from 14h00 to 17h45

7

May
Sunday
14:00

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Concert IX: Enthusiasm Strategies

50FTF    Part IV   

7

May
Sunday
15:30

Atriumzaal Muziekgebouw

Masterclass Kronos Quartet

50FTF    Part IV   

7

May
Sunday
15:30

BIMHUIS

Concert X: Where Home Resonates

50FTF    Part IV   

7

May
Sunday
15:30

Kleine Zaal Muziekgebouw

Talk 4: The Future of Traditions

50FTF    Part IV   

7

May
Sunday
16:45

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Concert XI: The New World

50FTF    Part IV   

PART V: Sunday May 7th from 19h00 to 22h00

7

May
Sunday
19:00

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Concert XII: Imagine What That Sounds Like…

50FTF    Part V   

7

May
Sunday
20:30

Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

Concert XIII: Closing Concert

50FTF    Part V   
 
Back

Concert I: Legacy

with Kronos Quartet

14:30 / Sat 6 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part I   
 
Photo : Musical Instrument Museum

Kronos Quartet

David Harrington (violin)
John Sherba (violin)
Hank Dutt (viola)
Paul Wiancko (cello)

14h30

Start

15h30

End

The Kronos Quartet kicks off with a striking selection of pieces from the great legacy they have brought to the musical world.

Kronos Quartet: Guillermo Galindo, Aruna Narayan, Rafiq Bhatia, Joan Jeanrenaud, Peni Candra Rini and Hawa Kassé Mady Diabaté

 
Back

Concert II: From the Book

with Ragazze Quartet, Matangi Quartet

16:00 / Sat 6 May / BIMHUIS

50FTF    Part I   
 
Photo : Paulina Matusiak & Eddy Wenting

Ragazze Quartet

Rosa Arnold (viool)
Jeanita Vriens-van Tongeren (viool)
Annemijn Bergkotte (viool)
Rebecca Wise (cello)

Matangi Quartet

Maria-Paula Majoor (violin)
Sedna Heitzman (violin)
Karsten Kleijer (viola)
Arno van der Vuurst (cello)

16h00

Start

16h50

End

The Ragazze Quartet and the Matangi Quartet will perform a programme in which words and images inspired the work of the composers. 

Ragazze Quartet: Yevgeniy Sharlat
Matangi Quartet: Yotam Haber, Wu Man and Stephan Thelen

 
Back

Concert III: The Philosopher’s Gaze

with Belinfante Quartet, Animato Kwartet

17:15 / Sat 6 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part I   
 
Photo : Cosimo Beduini

Belinfante Quartet

Olivia Scheepers (violin)
Fiona Robertson (violin)
Henrietta Hill (viola)
Pau Marquès i Oleo (cello)

Animato Kwartet

Inga Våga Gaustad (violin)
Tim Brackman (violin)
Elisa Karen Tavenier (viola)
Pieter De Koe (cello)

17h15

Start

18h15

End

The Belinfante Quartet and the Animato Kwartet will present music with a philosophical or spiritual foundation.

Belinfante Quartet: Misato Mochizuki, Trey Spruance and Ken Benshoof
Animato Kwartet: Aleksander Kościów and Karin Rehnqvist

 

 
Back

Concert IV: Frameworks

with Attacca Quartet, Ragazze Quartet

19:30 / Sat 6 May / BIMHUIS

50FTF    Part II   
 
Photo : David Goddard

Attacca Quartet

Amy Schroeder (violin)
Domenic Salerni (violin)
Nathan Schram (viola)
Andrew Yee (cello)

Ragazze Quartet

Rosa Arnold (viool)
Jeanita Vriens-van Tongeren (viool)
Annemijn Bergkotte (viool)
Rebecca Wise (cello)

19h30

Start

20h30

End

Frameworks focuses on the structures, textures and motifs of four composers, each with their own unique timbre.

Attacca Quartet: Zakir Hussain en Sky Macklay
Ragazze Quartet: Garth Knox en Bryce Dessner

 
Back

Concert IX: Enthusiasm Strategies

with Attacca Quartet, Ragazze Quartet, Matangi Quartet

14:00 / Sun 7 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part IV   
 
Photo : David Goddard

Attacca Quartet

Amy Schroeder (violin)
Domenic Salerni (violin)
Nathan Schram (viola)
Andrew Yee (cello)

Ragazze Quartet

Rosa Arnold (viool)
Jeanita Vriens-van Tongeren (viool)
Annemijn Bergkotte (viool)
Rebecca Wise (cello)

Matangi Quartet

Maria-Paula Majoor (violin)
Sedna Heitzman (violin)
Karsten Kleijer (viola)
Arno van der Vuurst (cello)

14h00

Start

15h00

End

The work of six composers that filled their music with uplifting joy, clearly reflected in the music. 

Attacca Quartet: Angélica Negrón and Paul Wiancko
Ragazze Quartet: Missy Mazzolli and Tanya Tagaq
Matangi Quartet: Vladimir Martynov and Stephan Thelen

 
Back

Concert V: Where Home Resonates

with PUBLIQuartet, Signum Quartett

21:00 / Sat 6 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part II   
 
Photo : Lelaine Foster

PUBLIQuartet

Curtis Stewart (violin)
Jannina Norpoth (violin)
Nick Revel (viola)
Hamilton Berry (cello)

Signum Quartett

Florian Donderer (violin)
Annette Walther (violin)
Xandi van Dijk (viola)
Thomas Schmitz (cello)

21h00

Start

22h00

End

Where Home Resonates is the theme of this program where the composer’s home resonates and is reflected in their work.

PUBLIQuartet: Susie Ibarra, Fodé Lassana Diabaté andRhiannon Giddens
Signum Quartett: Lu Yun, Wu Man and Angélique Kidjo

 

 
Back

Concert VI: The Club & Afterparty

with ADAM Quartet, Animato Kwartet, Signum Quartett, PUBLIQuartet, Jlin Patton

22:15 / Sat 6 May / BIMHUIS

50FTF    Part II   
 

ADAM Quartet

Margot Kolodziej (violin)
Hannelore De Vuyst (violin)
José Nunes (viola)
Renée Timmer (cello)

Animato Kwartet

Inga Våga Gaustad (violin)
Tim Brackman (violin)
Elisa Karen Tavenier (viola)
Pieter De Koe (cello)

Signum Quartett

Florian Donderer (violin)
Annette Walther (violin)
Xandi van Dijk (viola)
Thomas Schmitz (cello)

PUBLIQuartet

Curtis Stewart (violin)
Jannina Norpoth (violin)
Nick Revel (viola)
Hamilton Berry (cello)

Jlin Patton

Composer

22h15

Start

-

Open end, afterparty with Jlin Patton

String quartets and clubbing are rarely associated, yet this Saturday night the beats will take over with a night-full of dancing in BIMHUIS. 

ADAM Quartet: Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
Animato Kwartet: Mario Galeano Toro
Signum Quartett: Tod Machover
PUBLIQuartet: Jlin Patton

Drinks & afterparty with Jlin Patton!

 

 
Back

Concert VII: What’s New?

with ADAM Quartet, Belinfante Quartet, Sweelinck Academy, Aleksandra Vrebalov

10:30 / Sun 7 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part II   
 

ADAM Quartet

Margot Kolodziej (violin)
Hannelore De Vuyst (violin)
José Nunes (viola)
Renée Timmer (cello)

Belinfante Quartet

Olivia Scheepers (violin)
Fiona Robertson (violin)
Henrietta Hill (viola)
Pau Marquès i Oleo (cello)

10h30

Start

11h45

End

The youth will occupy the stage and contribute new works that they developed during their time in the educational project So You Think You Can Write a Strijkkwartet?! Students of the Sweelinck Academy wrote new compositions for their peers, who will perform these pieces.

Last but not least the public will be immersed in a lecture-recital by composer Aleksandra Vrebalov, who will discuss her composition process for My Desert, My Rose.

ADAM Quartet: Aleksandra Vrebalov
Belinfante Quartet: Trey Spruance

 
Back

Concert VIII: Eve

with Animato Kwartet, Signum Quartett, Ruysdael Kwartet

12:15 / Sun 7 May / BIMHUIS

50FTF    Part III   
 
Photo : Sarah Wijzenbeek

Animato Kwartet

Inga Våga Gaustad (violin)
Tim Brackman (violin)
Elisa Karen Tavenier (viola)
Pieter De Koe (cello)

Signum Quartett

Florian Donderer (violin)
Annette Walther (violin)
Xandi van Dijk (viola)
Thomas Schmitz (cello)

Ruysdael Kwartet

Joris van Rijn (violin)
Emi Ohi Resnick (violin)
Gijs Kramers (viola)
Michael Müller (cello)

12h15

Start

13h00

End

Until now the string quartet canon mostly consisted of repertoire composed by men, in Eve, this is reversed, with pieces solely composed by women. 

Animato Kwartet: Karin Rehnqvist
Signum Quartet: Alexandra Du Bois, Hawa Kassé Mady Diabaté and Angélique Kidjo
Ruysdael Kwartet: Onuté Narbutaité

 
Back

Concert X: Where Home Resonates

with Ruysdael Kwartet, Belinfante Quartet

15:30 / Sun 7 May / BIMHUIS

50FTF    Part IV   
 
Photo : Eduardus Lee

Ruysdael Kwartet

Joris van Rijn (viool)
Emi Ohi Resnick (viool)
Gijs Kramers (altviool)
Michael Müller (cello)

Belinfante Quartet

Olivia Scheepers (violin)
Fiona Robertson (violin)
Henrietta Hill (viola)
Pau Marquès i Oleo (cello)

15h30

Start

16h15

End

These four composers listened to the sounds of their homeland or its age-old traditions to develop their works.

Ruysdael Kwartet: Raven Chacon and Kala Ramnath
Belinfante Quartet: Soo Yeon Lyuh and Ken Benshoof

 
Back

Concert XI: The New World

with Ragazze Quartet, Ruysdael Kwartet, ADAM Quartet

16:45 / Sun 7 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part IV   
 
Photo : Paulina Matusiak & Eddy Wenting

Ragazze Quartet

Rosa Arnold (viool)
Jeanita Vriens-van Tongeren (viool)
Annemijn Bergkotte (viool)
Rebecca Wise (cello)

Ruysdael Kwartet

Joris van Rijn (violin)
Emi Ohi Resnick (violin)
Gijs Kramers (viola)
Michael Müller (cello)

ADAM Quartet

Margot Kolodziej (violin)
Hannelore De Vuyst (violin)
José Nunes (viola)
Renée Timmer (cello)

16h45

Start

17h30

End

Four works from North America, some by older big names and one by a young soul that embraces the modern age like no other.

Ragazze Quartet: Nicole Lizée and Philip Glass
Ruysdael Kwartet: Laurie Anderson
ADAM Quartet: Barry Guy

 
Back

Concert XII: Imagine What That Sounds Like…

with ADAM Quartet, PUBLIQuartet, Ragazze Quartet

19:00 / Sun 7 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part V   
 
Photo : Juri-Hiensch

ADAM Quartet

Margot Kolodziej (violin)
Hannelore De Vuyst (violin)
José Nunes (viola)
Renée Timmer (cello)

PUBLIQuartet

Curtis Stewart (violin)
Jannina Norpoth (violin)
Nick Revel (viola)
Hamilton Berry (cello)

Ragazze Quartet

Rosa Arnold (viool)
Jeanita Vriens-van Tongeren (viool)
Annemijn Bergkotte (viool)
Rebecca Wise (cello)

19h00

Start

20h00

End

What does the ideal world look like for a composer from Iran? Or for those who are descended from slaves in North America? What does it sound like when you can let your imagination run free? What happens when you let musicians decide how, what and when they want to play? Imagine What That Sounds Like…provides the answer.

ADAM Quartet: Aleksandra Vrebalov and Charlton Singleton
PUBLIQuartet: Henry Threadgill and Rhiannon Giddens
Ragazze Quartet: Aftab Darvishi and Mark Applebaum

 
Back

Concert XIII: Closing Concert

with Kronos Quartet

20:30 / Sun 7 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part V   
 
Photo : Musical Instrument Museum

Kronos Quartet

David Harrington (violin)
John Sherba (violin)
Hank Dutt (viola)
Paul Wiancko (cello)

20h30

Start

21h30

End

Only the Kronos Quartet can close the 50 for the Future weekend. The quartet will play pieces by special composers with whom they have been friends for decades, while celebrating their fiftieth anniversary as an ensemble.

Kronos Quartet: Angélique Kidjo, Terry Riley, inti figgis-vizueta and Wu Man

This will be followed by the grand finale of the 50 for the Future weekend in the Entrance Hall.

 
Back

Fifty in a Nutshell

with Animato Kwartet, Attacca Quartet, Merlijn Twaalfhoven, Paul Wiancko, Leerorkestkwartetten

14:00 / Sat 6 May / Entreehal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part I   
 
Photo : Juri Hiensch

Animato Kwartet

Inga Våga Gaustad (violin)
Tim Brackman (violin)
Elisa Karen Tavenier (viola)
Pieter De Koe (cello)

Attacca Quartet

Amy Schroeder (violin)
Domenic Salerni (violin)
Nathan Schram (viola)
Andrew Yee (cello)

14h00

Start

14h30

End

Celebratory opening of the 50 for the Future Weekend with The Learning Orchestra, Animato Kwartet, Attacca Quartet and and the composers Merlijn Twaalfhoven and Paul Wiancko.

 

 
Back

Masterclass Kronos Quartet

with Kronos Quartet

15:30 / Sun 7 May / Atriumzaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part IV   
 
Photo : Allie Foraker

Kronos Quartet

David Harrington (violin)
John Sherba (violin)
Hank Dutt (viola)
Paul Wiancko (cello)

15h30

Start

16h30

End

The Kronos Quartet has commissioned numerous compositions and worked with many composers. In this masterclass they share their experience with young up-and-coming quartets. Those who want to know more about the future of string quartet playing can join the masterclass by the Kronos Quartet this Sunday morning. 

 
Back

Speed Date

with Aleksandra Vrebalov, Karin Rehnqvist, Signum Quartett, ADAM Quartet

19:30 / Sat 6 May / Atriumzaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part II   
 
Photo : Sasha Jancic

Signum Quartett

Florian Donderer (violin)
Annette Walther (violin)
Xandi van Dijk (viola)
Thomas Schmitz (cello)

ADAM Quartet

Dutch String Quartet Academy (NSKA)

Margot Kolodziej (violin)
Hannelore De Vuyst (violin)
Liselot Blomaard (viola)
Renée Timmer (cello)

19h30

Start

20h30

End

Student composers from the Amsterdam, The Hague and Utrecht conservatories will meet the 50 for the Future composers who are present at the weekend and will undergo a series of speed dates with 50 for the Future composers and show their own compositions for the first time.

 
Back

Speed Date

with Aleksandra Vrebalov, Karin Rehnqvist, Ragazze Quartet, Signum Quartett

12:15 / Sun 7 May / Atriumzaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part III   
 
Photo : Sasha Jancic

Ragazze Quartet

Rosa Arnold (viool)
Jeanita Vriens-van Tongeren (viool)
Annemijn Bergkotte (viool)
Rebecca Wise (cello)

Signum Quartett

Florian Donderer (violin)
Annette Walther (violin)
Xandi van Dijk (viola)
Thomas Schmitz (cello)

12h15

Start

13h00

End

Student composers from the Amsterdam, The Hague and Utrecht conservatories will meet the 50 for the Future composers who are present at the weekend and will undergo a series of speed dates with 50 for the Future composers and show their own compositions for the first time.

 
Back

Talk 1: In conversation with the Kronos Quartet

with Kronos Quartet, Andrew Makkinga

16:00 / Sat 6 May / Kleine Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part I   
 
Photo : Courtesy of Kronos Quartet

Kronos Quartet

David Harrington (violin)
John Sherba (violin)
Hank Dutt (viola)
Paul Wiancko (cello)

16:00

Start

16:50

End

Moderator: Andrew Makkinga

50 for the Future is one of the Kronos Quartet’s greatest achievements, with the renowned quartet commissioning works from fifty composers worldwide. The result of this ambitious undertaking is a rich, open source catalog of scores, specifically designed for young professionals in the middle of the 21st century. The Kronos Quartet tells.

 
Back

Talk 2: Composers in Conversation

with Paul Wiancko, Jlin Patton, Charlton Singleton, Aftab Darvishi, Andrew Makkinga

19:30 / Sat 6 May / Kleine Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part II   
 
Photo : Sasha Jancic

Jlin Patton

Composer

19h30

Start

20h30

End

During 50 for the Future Weekend you will familiarize yourself with the work of fifty composers from around the globe. A number of these composers will be travelling to Amsterdam specially for this weekend. During this panel discussion they will enter an illuminating dialogue surrounding their work. Mixing musical backgrounds. 

The moderator Andrew Makkinga will engage with the following panel: 

Paul Wiancko
Jlin Patton
Charlton Singleton
Aftab Darvishi

 
Back

Talk 3: Where the Oral Tradition Meets The Classical

with Lucy Durán Fodé Lassana Diabaté, PUBLIQuartet

12:15 / Sun 7 May / Grote Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part III   
 

Lucy Durán

Professor of Music (with special reference to West Africa and Cuba)

Fodé Lassana Diabaté

Composer, balafon

PUBLIQuartet

Curtis Stewart (violin)
Jannina Norpoth (violin)
Nick Revel (viola)
Hamilton Berry (cello)

12h15

Start

13h00

End

The British ethnomusicologist Lucy Durán has spent two thirds of her life dedicated to studying Malian music and working with Malian musicians. She is familiar, like no other, with the work of the balafon player Fodé Lassana Diabaté, who will be specially joining us from Mali to demonstrate how one of the oldest instruments in West Africa works. 

PUBLIQuartet: Sunjata’s Time

 
Back

Talk 4: The Future of Traditions

with Jörgen Tjon a Fong, Inti Figgis-Vizueta, Claron McFadden, Andrew Yee

15:30 / Sun 7 May / Kleine Zaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part IV   
 

Jörgen Tjon a Fong

Director of De Kleine Komedie, dramatist, playwright

Andrew Yee

Cellist Attacca Quartet

15h30

Start

16h30

End

A roundtable discussion about the new direction of culture and music.

Today’s world is complex and multifaceted. There is no longer one story to tell: more attention is being paid to unheard voices and traditions. In this conversation, four culture makers talk about what is needed to arrive at a new inclusive balance in culture and music.

Speakers are Jörgen Tjon a Fong (director of De Kleine Komedie, playwright and dramatist), inti figgis-vizueta (composer), Claron McFadden (soprano, music theater maker, spokesperson for inclusion in the classical music world) and Andrew Yee (cellist of the Attacca Quartet).

Moderator: Tobias Kokkelmans

 
Back

Workshop

with Leerorkestkwartetten, Kronos Quartet

16:00 / Sat 6 May / Atriumzaal Muziekgebouw

50FTF    Part I   
 

Kronos Quartet

David Harrington (violin)
John Sherba (violin)
Hank Dutt (viola)
Paul Wiancko (cello)

16h00

Start

16h50

End

Kronos Quartet meets Leerorkest: the youngest string quartets of The Netherlands, from the Learning Orchestra, will receive a workshop from the members of the Kronos Quartet.